Magic Sandwich Cracker

Magic Sandwich Cracker

Jack 'n Jill · all Jack 'n Jill products checked

Target diet: Halal

Magic Sandwich Cracker · Halal

Yes, you can.

No ingredients incompatible with a halal diet were found.

The packaging carries a halal label.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Who certifies halal, vegan and gluten-free?

On the label

Wheat Flour 46.20%Vegetable FatPalm) 14.10%RBD Coconut Oil 9.10%Dextrose Monohydrate 4.10%Cheese PowderContain Artificial ColorIN$1101) 3.10%

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found
Halal label on packagingLabelled halal

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
500 kcal
Fat
26.7 g
Saturated fat
13.3 g
high
Carbohydrates
60 g
Sugars
20 g
Fibre
3.3 g
Protein
6.7 g
Salt
0.6 g

Per 100 g this product is high in saturated fat. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

Wheat Flour 46.20%, Vegetable Fat (Palm) 14.10%, RBD Coconut Oil 9.10%, Milk Powder 7.20% Sugor 6.20%, Dextrose Monohydrate 4.10%, Cheese Powder (Contain Artificial Color (IN$1101) 3.10%, Corn Starch 2.50%, Glucose Syrup 2.50%, Raising Agents (INS 500 (ii), INS 503(ii), INS 450(i)) 1.10%, iodized salt, Emulsitfier (INS 322(ii)), Malt Extract Powder, Artificial Flavor, Flour Treatment Agents (INS 1100, INS 1101, INS 223), Antioxidants (INS 320, INS 321), Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Contains Wheat Flour, Barley, Milk, Soy Lecithin and May Contains Eggs, Dairy Products and Peanut

Detailed analysis: Magic Sandwich Cracker and the halal diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Magic Sandwich Cracker appears to be compatible with a halal diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: Wheat Flour 46.20%, Vegetable Fat (Palm) 14.10%, RBD Coconut Oil 9.10%, Milk Powder 7.20% Sugor 6.20%, Dextrose Monohydrate 4.10%, Cheese Powder (Contain Artificial Color (IN$1101) 3.10%, Corn Starch 2.50%, Glucose Syrup 2.50%, Raising Agents (INS 500 (ii), INS 503(ii), INS 450(i)) 1.10%, iodized salt, Emulsitfier (INS 322(ii)), Malt Extract Powder, Artificial Flavor, Flour Treatment Agents (INS 1100, INS 1101, INS 223), Antioxidants (INS 320, INS 321), Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Contains Wheat Flour, Barley, Milk, Soy Lecithin and May Contains Eggs, Dairy Products and Peanut. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Magic Sandwich Cracker contains 500 calories per 100g. It provides 6.7g of protein, 26.7g of fat, and 60g of carbohydrates (including 20g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Magic Sandwich Cracker Halal?

Yes, Magic Sandwich Cracker is considered Halal-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Halal diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Magic Sandwich Cracker contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Wheat Flour 46.20%, Vegetable Fat (Palm) 14.10%, RBD Coconut Oil 9.10%, Milk Powder 7.20% Sugor 6.20%, Dextrose Monohydrate 4.10%, Cheese Powder (Cont...

What are the nutritional facts of Magic Sandwich Cracker?

Magic Sandwich Cracker contains 500 calories per 100g, with 6.7g of protein, 60g of carbohydrates, and 26.7g of fat.

How much sugar is in Magic Sandwich Cracker?

Magic Sandwich Cracker lists 20 g of sugar per 100 g.

Is Magic Sandwich Cracker ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Magic Sandwich Cracker is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Magic Sandwich Cracker on a Halal diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, Magic Sandwich Cracker appears to be suitable for a Halal diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.