Magic Sandwich Cracker

Magic Sandwich Cracker

Jack 'n Jill · all Jack 'n Jill products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Magic Sandwich Cracker · Vegan

No, skip it.

milk, and 4 more.

  • milk
  • cheese
  • milk powder
  • Eggs (allergen data)
  • Milk (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

milk

On the label

Wheat Flour 46.20%Vegetable FatPalm) 14.10%RBD Coconut Oil 9.10%Dextrose Monohydrate 4.10%Cheese PowderContain Artificial ColorIN$1101) 3.10%

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsmilk, cheese, milk powder
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan
Cross-contact traceseggs

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
500 kcal
Fat
26.7 g
Saturated fat
13.3 g
high
Carbohydrates
60 g
Sugars
20 g
Fibre
3.3 g
Protein
6.7 g
Salt
0.6 g

Per 100 g this product is high in saturated fat. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

Wheat Flour 46.20%, Vegetable Fat (Palm) 14.10%, RBD Coconut Oil 9.10%, Milk Powder 7.20% Sugor 6.20%, Dextrose Monohydrate 4.10%, Cheese Powder (Contain Artificial Color (IN$1101) 3.10%, Corn Starch 2.50%, Glucose Syrup 2.50%, Raising Agents (INS 500 (ii), INS 503(ii), INS 450(i)) 1.10%, iodized salt, Emulsitfier (INS 322(ii)), Malt Extract Powder, Artificial Flavor, Flour Treatment Agents (INS 1100, INS 1101, INS 223), Antioxidants (INS 320, INS 321), Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Contains Wheat Flour, Barley, Milk, Soy Lecithin and May Contains Eggs, Dairy Products and Peanut

Detailed analysis: why is Magic Sandwich Cracker not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Magic Sandwich Cracker is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • milk
  • cheese
  • milk powder
  • Eggs (allergen data)
  • Milk (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Wheat Flour 46.20%, Vegetable Fat (Palm) 14.10%, RBD Coconut Oil 9.10%, Milk Powder 7.20% Sugor 6.20%, Dextrose Monohydrate 4.10%, Cheese Powder (Contain Artificial Color (IN$1101) 3.10%, Corn Starch 2.50%, Glucose Syrup 2.50%, Raising Agents (INS 500 (ii), INS 503(ii), INS 450(i)) 1.10%, iodized salt, Emulsitfier (INS 322(ii)), Malt Extract Powder, Artificial Flavor, Flour Treatment Agents (INS 1100, INS 1101, INS 223), Antioxidants (INS 320, INS 321), Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Contains Wheat Flour, Barley, Milk, Soy Lecithin and May Contains Eggs, Dairy Products and Peanut. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Magic Sandwich Cracker contains 500 calories per 100g, with 6.7g of protein, 26.7g of fat, and 60g of carbohydrates (20g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Magic Sandwich Cracker Vegan?

No, Magic Sandwich Cracker is generally not Vegan because it contains milk, cheese, milk powder and others.

Does Magic Sandwich Cracker contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Wheat Flour 46.20%, Vegetable Fat (Palm) 14.10%, RBD Coconut Oil 9.10%, Milk Powder 7.20% Sugor 6.20%, Dextrose Monohydrate 4.10%, Cheese Powder (Cont...

What are the nutritional facts of Magic Sandwich Cracker?

Magic Sandwich Cracker contains 500 calories per 100g, with 6.7g of protein, 60g of carbohydrates, and 26.7g of fat.

How much sugar is in Magic Sandwich Cracker?

Magic Sandwich Cracker lists 20 g of sugar per 100 g.

Is Magic Sandwich Cracker ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Magic Sandwich Cracker is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Magic Sandwich Cracker on a Vegan diet?

No, Magic Sandwich Cracker is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.