Pesto verde

Pesto verde

Delhaize · all Delhaize products checked

Target diet: Halal

Pesto verde · Halal

Check the label.

The ingredients list appears to be in a language our automated check does not fully cover. Please verify the label

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

kaas en noteningredienten: basilicum 46%grana padano pdomelkei) 5.2%cashewnoten 35%pecorino romano pdo 3%schapenmelk

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found
Doubtful (Mushbooh) itemsThe ingredients list appears to be in a language our automated check does not fully cover. Please verify the label

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
435 kcal
Fat
44 g
Carbohydrates
4 g
Sugars
3 g
low
Protein
5 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

basilicumsaus met zonnebloemzaadolie, kaas en noten, ingredienten: basilicum 46%, ongeharde zonnebicem ole 37.3%, grana padano pdo (melk, ei) 5.2%, cashewnoten 35%, pecorino romano pdo 3% (schapenmelk), zout, pirbom - iten 1.5%, groentevezels, natuurijk basilicumaroma 03 ute reelor (melkzuur), marjolein, antioxidant (ascorbinezuur), bevat i meik, noten, gemaakt in een bedrijf waar ook screw, aardnoten,soa, nuten selderij, mosterd en sulfiet worden venwerkt sauce basilca c'hule de tournesol, fromage and noix, ingredients: basic 46%, non-hydrogenated sunflower oil 37.3%, grana padano aop 5.2%, (milk, egg) cashew nuts 3.5%, cheese pe corino romano aop (sheep mait) 3%, salt, pine nuts 1.5%, vegetable fiber, natural basil orime 0.3%, acid regulator (lotic acid) manjolaine, antioxidant (ascorbic acid), contains fried egg lat 0 shell, made in a workshop that also utises : fish, arachdes, s0, eights, celery, mustard and sulphite, bereidingsuize: 10 2 elepels per per persoon door warme, afgegoten pasta roeren en opdienen, preparation: stir 1 to 2 tablespoons per person to hot drained pasta and serve, bewaren op een drnge dishes bij kamertemperatuur, na opening, maximum 7 dagen houdboor in de koelkast (bij <7oc), / keep in a dry place 0 ambient temperature, after opening, keeps maximum tjours to the refrigerator (at <7oc),

Why can't we give a definite answer for Pesto verde?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether Pesto verde fits a halal diet. Reasons:

  • The ingredients list appears to be in a language our automated check does not fully cover. Please verify the label

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a halal diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our halal check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Pesto verde Halal?

We cannot say for certain. The ingredients list appears to be in a language our automated check does not fully cover. Please verify the label Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does Pesto verde contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: basilicumsaus met zonnebloemzaadolie, kaas en noten, ingredienten: basilicum 46%, ongeharde zonnebicem ole 37.3%, grana padano pdo (melk, ei) 5.2%, ca...

What are the nutritional facts of Pesto verde?

Pesto verde contains 435 calories per 100g, with 5g of protein, 4g of carbohydrates, and 44g of fat.

How much sugar is in Pesto verde?

Pesto verde lists 3 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Can I eat Pesto verde on a Halal diet?

We recommend caution: the data we have is not sufficient to confirm that Pesto verde fits a Halal diet. Check the label or look for a certified alternative.