Pesto verde

Pesto verde

Delhaize · all Delhaize products checked

Target diet: Palm Oil Free

Pesto verde · Palm Oil Free

Yes, you can.

No palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named in the ingredients list.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

kaas en noteningredienten: basilicum 46%grana padano pdomelkei) 5.2%cashewnoten 35%pecorino romano pdo 3%schapenmelk

What we checked

Palm oil in the ingredientsNone named
Open Food Facts analysisMarked palm oil free

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
435 kcal
Fat
44 g
Carbohydrates
4 g
Sugars
3 g
low
Protein
5 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

basilicumsaus met zonnebloemzaadolie, kaas en noten, ingredienten: basilicum 46%, ongeharde zonnebicem ole 37.3%, grana padano pdo (melk, ei) 5.2%, cashewnoten 35%, pecorino romano pdo 3% (schapenmelk), zout, pirbom - iten 1.5%, groentevezels, natuurijk basilicumaroma 03 ute reelor (melkzuur), marjolein, antioxidant (ascorbinezuur), bevat i meik, noten, gemaakt in een bedrijf waar ook screw, aardnoten,soa, nuten selderij, mosterd en sulfiet worden venwerkt sauce basilca c'hule de tournesol, fromage and noix, ingredients: basic 46%, non-hydrogenated sunflower oil 37.3%, grana padano aop 5.2%, (milk, egg) cashew nuts 3.5%, cheese pe corino romano aop (sheep mait) 3%, salt, pine nuts 1.5%, vegetable fiber, natural basil orime 0.3%, acid regulator (lotic acid) manjolaine, antioxidant (ascorbic acid), contains fried egg lat 0 shell, made in a workshop that also utises : fish, arachdes, s0, eights, celery, mustard and sulphite, bereidingsuize: 10 2 elepels per per persoon door warme, afgegoten pasta roeren en opdienen, preparation: stir 1 to 2 tablespoons per person to hot drained pasta and serve, bewaren op een drnge dishes bij kamertemperatuur, na opening, maximum 7 dagen houdboor in de koelkast (bij <7oc), / keep in a dry place 0 ambient temperature, after opening, keeps maximum tjours to the refrigerator (at <7oc),

Detailed analysis: Pesto verde and the palm oil-free diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Pesto verde appears to be compatible with a palm oil-free diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: basilicumsaus met zonnebloemzaadolie, kaas en noten, ingredienten: basilicum 46%, ongeharde zonnebicem ole 37.3%, grana padano pdo (melk, ei) 5.2%, cashewnoten 35%, pecorino romano pdo 3% (schapenmelk), zout, pirbom - iten 1.5%, groentevezels, natuurijk basilicumaroma 03 ute reelor (melkzuur), marjolein, antioxidant (ascorbinezuur), bevat i meik, noten, gemaakt in een bedrijf waar ook screw, aardnoten,soa, nuten selderij, mosterd en sulfiet worden venwerkt sauce basilca c'hule de tournesol, fromage and noix, ingredients: basic 46%, non-hydrogenated sunflower oil 37.3%, grana padano aop 5.2%, (milk, egg) cashew nuts 3.5%, cheese pe corino romano aop (sheep mait) 3%, salt, pine nuts 1.5%, vegetable fiber, natural basil orime 0.3%, acid regulator (lotic acid) manjolaine, antioxidant (ascorbic acid), contains fried egg lat 0 shell, made in a workshop that also utises : fish, arachdes, s0, eights, celery, mustard and sulphite, bereidingsuize: 10 2 elepels per per persoon door warme, afgegoten pasta roeren en opdienen, preparation: stir 1 to 2 tablespoons per person to hot drained pasta and serve, bewaren op een drnge dishes bij kamertemperatuur, na opening, maximum 7 dagen houdboor in de koelkast (bij <7oc), / keep in a dry place 0 ambient temperature, after opening, keeps maximum tjours to the refrigerator (at <7oc),. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Pesto verde contains 435 calories per 100g. It provides 5g of protein, 44g of fat, and 4g of carbohydrates (including 3g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Pesto verde Palm Oil Free?

Yes, Pesto verde contains no palm oil according to its ingredients list: no palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named, and the fats that are listed are identified by plant. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Pesto verde contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: basilicumsaus met zonnebloemzaadolie, kaas en noten, ingredienten: basilicum 46%, ongeharde zonnebicem ole 37.3%, grana padano pdo (melk, ei) 5.2%, ca...

What are the nutritional facts of Pesto verde?

Pesto verde contains 435 calories per 100g, with 5g of protein, 4g of carbohydrates, and 44g of fat.

How much sugar is in Pesto verde?

Pesto verde lists 3 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Does Pesto verde contain palm oil?

No palm oil is listed. Pesto verde names its fats by plant and none of them is palm, so it fits a palm oil free shopping list. Verify the pack, as recipes change.