RICORE Original

RICORE Original

Nestlé · all Nestlé products checked

Target diet: Halal

RICORE Original · Halal

Yes, you can.

No ingredients incompatible with a halal diet were found.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

soluble coffee 33.2%chicory fiberoligofructose) 33%soluble chicory 30%magnesium sulfate

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
141 kcal
Fat
0.5 g
Saturated fat
0.1 g
low
Carbohydrates
9.1 g
Sugars
9.1 g
Fibre
45.3 g
Protein
2.7 g
Salt
0.2 g
low

Per 100 g this product is low in saturated fat, low in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

soluble coffee 33.2%, chicory fiber (oligofructose) 33%, soluble chicory 30%, magnesium sulfate,

Detailed analysis: RICORE Original and the halal diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, RICORE Original appears to be compatible with a halal diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: soluble coffee 33.2%, chicory fiber (oligofructose) 33%, soluble chicory 30%, magnesium sulfate,. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

RICORE Original contains 141 calories per 100g. It provides 2.7g of protein, 0.5g of fat, and 9.1g of carbohydrates (including 9.1g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is RICORE Original Halal?

Yes, RICORE Original is considered Halal-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Halal diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does RICORE Original contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: soluble coffee 33.2%, chicory fiber (oligofructose) 33%, soluble chicory 30%, magnesium sulfate,

What are the nutritional facts of RICORE Original?

RICORE Original contains 141 calories per 100g, with 2.7g of protein, 9.1g of carbohydrates, and 0.5g of fat.

How much sugar is in RICORE Original?

RICORE Original lists 9.1 g of sugar per 100 g.

Is RICORE Original ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, RICORE Original is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat RICORE Original on a Halal diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, RICORE Original appears to be suitable for a Halal diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.