RICORE Original

RICORE Original

Nestlé · all Nestlé products checked

Target diet: Keto

RICORE Original · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in sugar (9.1g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

soluble coffee 33.2%chicory fiberoligofructose) 33%soluble chicory 30%magnesium sulfate

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)9.1 g
Sugars (per 100g)9.1 g
Fat (per 100g)0.5 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
141 kcal
Fat
0.5 g
Saturated fat
0.1 g
low
Carbohydrates
9.1 g
Sugars
9.1 g
Fibre
45.3 g
Protein
2.7 g
Salt
0.2 g
low

Per 100 g this product is low in saturated fat, low in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

soluble coffee 33.2%, chicory fiber (oligofructose) 33%, soluble chicory 30%, magnesium sulfate,

Detailed analysis: why is RICORE Original not keto?

Our analysis indicates that RICORE Original is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in sugar (9.1g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: soluble coffee 33.2%, chicory fiber (oligofructose) 33%, soluble chicory 30%, magnesium sulfate,. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

RICORE Original contains 141 calories per 100g, with 2.7g of protein, 0.5g of fat, and 9.1g of carbohydrates (9.1g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is RICORE Original Keto?

No, RICORE Original is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in sugar (9.1g/100g).

Does RICORE Original contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: soluble coffee 33.2%, chicory fiber (oligofructose) 33%, soluble chicory 30%, magnesium sulfate,

What are the nutritional facts of RICORE Original?

RICORE Original contains 141 calories per 100g, with 2.7g of protein, 9.1g of carbohydrates, and 0.5g of fat.

How much sugar is in RICORE Original?

RICORE Original lists 9.1 g of sugar per 100 g.

Is RICORE Original ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, RICORE Original is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat RICORE Original on a Keto diet?

No, RICORE Original is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.