Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto

Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto

Giovanni Rana · all Giovanni Rana products checked

Target diet: Palm Oil Free

Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto · Palm Oil Free

Yes, you can.

No palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named in the ingredients list.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Filling 53%: Ricotta CheeseFrom Milk) 39%Basil Pesto 28% [Basil 32%Sunflower Oil 18%Pecorino Romano &quotP.D.O. CheeseSheep's MilkSalt

What we checked

Palm oil in the ingredientsNone named
Open Food Facts analysisMarked palm oil free

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
210 kcal
Fat
7 g
Carbohydrates
28 g
Sugars
2 g
low
Protein
8 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Filling 53%: Ricotta Cheese (From Milk) 39%, Basil Pesto 28% [Basil 32%, Sunflower Oil 18%, Pecorino Romano "P.D.O. Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet) 18%, Cashews, Full Fat Hard Cheese (From Milk), Salt, Pine Nuts 4%], Vegetable Fibres (Corn And Potato), Mozzarella Cheese (From Milk), Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Lactose (From Milk), Starches (From Corn And Potato), Natural Flavourings (Contain Barley). Pasta 47%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina. P.D.O.: Protected Designation of Origin ALLERGY ADVICE: for allergens including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain Fish, Nuts, Celery, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Mustard & Soybeans. We thought you'd like to know we never, ever use hydrogenated fat.

Detailed analysis: Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto and the palm oil-free diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto appears to be compatible with a palm oil-free diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: Filling 53%: Ricotta Cheese (From Milk) 39%, Basil Pesto 28% [Basil 32%, Sunflower Oil 18%, Pecorino Romano "P.D.O. Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet) 18%, Cashews, Full Fat Hard Cheese (From Milk), Salt, Pine Nuts 4%], Vegetable Fibres (Corn And Potato), Mozzarella Cheese (From Milk), Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Lactose (From Milk), Starches (From Corn And Potato), Natural Flavourings (Contain Barley). Pasta 47%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina. P.D.O.: Protected Designation of Origin ALLERGY ADVICE: for allergens including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain Fish, Nuts, Celery, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Mustard & Soybeans. We thought you'd like to know we never, ever use hydrogenated fat.. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto contains 210 calories per 100g. It provides 8g of protein, 7g of fat, and 28g of carbohydrates (including 2g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto Palm Oil Free?

Yes, Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto contains no palm oil according to its ingredients list: no palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named, and the fats that are listed are identified by plant. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Filling 53%: Ricotta Cheese (From Milk) 39%, Basil Pesto 28% [Basil 32%, Sunflower Oil 18%, Pecorino Romano "P.D.O. Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, A...

What are the nutritional facts of Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto?

Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto contains 210 calories per 100g, with 8g of protein, 28g of carbohydrates, and 7g of fat.

How much sugar is in Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto?

Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto lists 2 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Does Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto contain palm oil?

No palm oil is listed. Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto names its fats by plant and none of them is palm, so it fits a palm oil free shopping list. Verify the pack, as recipes change.