Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto

Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto

Giovanni Rana · all Giovanni Rana products checked

Target diet: Keto

Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (28g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Filling 53%: Ricotta CheeseFrom Milk) 39%Basil Pesto 28% [Basil 32%Sunflower Oil 18%Pecorino Romano &quotP.D.O. CheeseSheep's MilkSalt

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)28 g
Sugars (per 100g)2 g
Fat (per 100g)7 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
210 kcal
Fat
7 g
Carbohydrates
28 g
Sugars
2 g
low
Protein
8 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Filling 53%: Ricotta Cheese (From Milk) 39%, Basil Pesto 28% [Basil 32%, Sunflower Oil 18%, Pecorino Romano "P.D.O. Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet) 18%, Cashews, Full Fat Hard Cheese (From Milk), Salt, Pine Nuts 4%], Vegetable Fibres (Corn And Potato), Mozzarella Cheese (From Milk), Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Lactose (From Milk), Starches (From Corn And Potato), Natural Flavourings (Contain Barley). Pasta 47%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina. P.D.O.: Protected Designation of Origin ALLERGY ADVICE: for allergens including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain Fish, Nuts, Celery, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Mustard & Soybeans. We thought you'd like to know we never, ever use hydrogenated fat.

Detailed analysis: why is Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (28g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Filling 53%: Ricotta Cheese (From Milk) 39%, Basil Pesto 28% [Basil 32%, Sunflower Oil 18%, Pecorino Romano "P.D.O. Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet) 18%, Cashews, Full Fat Hard Cheese (From Milk), Salt, Pine Nuts 4%], Vegetable Fibres (Corn And Potato), Mozzarella Cheese (From Milk), Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Lactose (From Milk), Starches (From Corn And Potato), Natural Flavourings (Contain Barley). Pasta 47%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina. P.D.O.: Protected Designation of Origin ALLERGY ADVICE: for allergens including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain Fish, Nuts, Celery, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Mustard & Soybeans. We thought you'd like to know we never, ever use hydrogenated fat.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto contains 210 calories per 100g, with 8g of protein, 7g of fat, and 28g of carbohydrates (2g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto Keto?

No, Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (28g/100g).

Does Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Filling 53%: Ricotta Cheese (From Milk) 39%, Basil Pesto 28% [Basil 32%, Sunflower Oil 18%, Pecorino Romano "P.D.O. Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, A...

What are the nutritional facts of Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto?

Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto contains 210 calories per 100g, with 8g of protein, 28g of carbohydrates, and 7g of fat.

How much sugar is in Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto?

Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto lists 2 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Can I eat Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto on a Keto diet?

No, Fresh Tortelloni Basil and Pine Nut Pesto is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.