Garlic sausage

Garlic sausage

dulano · all dulano products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Garlic sausage · Vegan

No, skip it.

pork.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientspork
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
282
kcal
Protein
13g
Carbs
1g
Fat
25g

Ingredients (original text)

82% pork, water, acidity regulator: potassium lactate, potassium acetate, salt, dex 0,3% dried garlic, ground mixed spices (contain mustard), antioxidant: ascorbic a stabiliser: diphosphates, preservative: sodium nitrite, allergy advice

Detailed analysis: why is Garlic sausage not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Garlic sausage is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • pork

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: 82% pork, water, acidity regulator: potassium lactate, potassium acetate, salt, dex 0,3% dried garlic, ground mixed spices (contain mustard), antioxidant: ascorbic a stabiliser: diphosphates, preservative: sodium nitrite, allergy advice. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Garlic sausage contains 282 calories per 100g, with 13g of protein, 25g of fat, and 1g of carbohydrates (0.2g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Garlic sausage Vegan?

No, Garlic sausage is generally not Vegan because it contains pork.

Does Garlic sausage contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: 82% pork, water, acidity regulator: potassium lactate, potassium acetate, salt, dex 0,3% dried garlic, ground mixed spices (contain mustard), antioxid...

What are the nutritional facts of Garlic sausage?

Garlic sausage contains 282 calories per 100g, with 13g of protein, 1g of carbohydrates, and 25g of fat.

Can I eat Garlic sausage on a Vegan diet?

No, Garlic sausage is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.