Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina

Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina

star · all star products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina · Vegan

No, skip it.

carne.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

carne

On the label

Carne 23%bovinarazza Chianina) 12%suina 11%acquaconcentrato di pomodoro 22%polpa di pomodoro 13%cipolle 5%

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientscarne
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
89 kcal
Fat
4.2 g
Saturated fat
1.3 g
low
Carbohydrates
6.2 g
Sugars
4.6 g
low
Fibre
0.9 g
Protein
6.2 g
Salt
1.1 g

Per 100 g this product is low in saturated fat, low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

Carne 23% (bovina (razza Chianina) 12%, suina 11%), acqua, concentrato di pomodoro 22%, polpa di pomodoro 13%, cipolle 5%, carote 4%, sedano 3,5%, vino rosso, pasta di salsiccia dolce (carne suina, sale, destrosio, spezie, aromi), sale, olio di semi di girasole, zucchero, aglio, amido modificato di mais, estratto di lievito, piante aromatiche, spezie.

Detailed analysis: why is Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • carne

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Carne 23% (bovina (razza Chianina) 12%, suina 11%), acqua, concentrato di pomodoro 22%, polpa di pomodoro 13%, cipolle 5%, carote 4%, sedano 3,5%, vino rosso, pasta di salsiccia dolce (carne suina, sale, destrosio, spezie, aromi), sale, olio di semi di girasole, zucchero, aglio, amido modificato di mais, estratto di lievito, piante aromatiche, spezie.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina contains 89 calories per 100g, with 6.2g of protein, 4.2g of fat, and 6.2g of carbohydrates (4.6g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina Vegan?

No, Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina is generally not Vegan because it contains carne.

Does Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Carne 23% (bovina (razza Chianina) 12%, suina 11%), acqua, concentrato di pomodoro 22%, polpa di pomodoro 13%, cipolle 5%, carote 4%, sedano 3,5%, vin...

What are the nutritional facts of Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina?

Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina contains 89 calories per 100g, with 6.2g of protein, 6.2g of carbohydrates, and 4.2g of fat.

How much sugar is in Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina?

Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina lists 4.6 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Is Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina on a Vegan diet?

No, Il mio Gran Ragù Ispirazione Toscana con Chianina is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.