Pesto salsa fresca

Pesto salsa fresca

Hacendado · all Hacendado products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Pesto salsa fresca · Vegan

No, skip it.

whey, and 2 more.

  • whey
  • cheese
  • Milk (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

whey

On the label

sunflower oil 36.5%basil 30%extra virgin olive oil 10%whey powderpecorino romano cheese 5%grana padano cheese 5%dextrosepine nuts 1.5%

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientswhey, cheese, Milk (allergen data)
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
525 kcal
Fat
51 g
Carbohydrates
11 g
Sugars
7 g
Protein
4 g

Ingredients (original text)

sunflower oil 36.5%, basil 30%, extra virgin olive oil 10%, whey powder, pecorino romano cheese 5%, grana padano cheese 5%, dextrose, pine nuts 1.5%, salt, garlic 0.3%, acidity regulator (citric acid), preservative (potassium sorbate), thickener (xanthan gum), natural flavouring,

Detailed analysis: why is Pesto salsa fresca not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Pesto salsa fresca is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • whey
  • cheese
  • Milk (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: sunflower oil 36.5%, basil 30%, extra virgin olive oil 10%, whey powder, pecorino romano cheese 5%, grana padano cheese 5%, dextrose, pine nuts 1.5%, salt, garlic 0.3%, acidity regulator (citric acid), preservative (potassium sorbate), thickener (xanthan gum), natural flavouring,. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Pesto salsa fresca contains 525 calories per 100g, with 4g of protein, 51g of fat, and 11g of carbohydrates (7g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Pesto salsa fresca Vegan?

No, Pesto salsa fresca is generally not Vegan because it contains whey, cheese, Milk (allergen data).

Does Pesto salsa fresca contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: sunflower oil 36.5%, basil 30%, extra virgin olive oil 10%, whey powder, pecorino romano cheese 5%, grana padano cheese 5%, dextrose, pine nuts 1.5%, ...

What are the nutritional facts of Pesto salsa fresca?

Pesto salsa fresca contains 525 calories per 100g, with 4g of protein, 11g of carbohydrates, and 51g of fat.

How much sugar is in Pesto salsa fresca?

Pesto salsa fresca lists 7 g of sugar per 100 g.

Can I eat Pesto salsa fresca on a Vegan diet?

No, Pesto salsa fresca is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.