Uncured Pork Franks

Farm Promise · all Farm Promise products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Uncured Pork Franks · Vegan

No, skip it.

pork.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientspork
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
161
kcal
Protein
12.5g
Carbs
1.8g
Fat
10.7g

Ingredients (original text)

Pork, water, sea salt, mustard flour, raw sugar, celery powder, cherry powder (fresh cherries, organic cane sugar (evaporated cane juice)), spices, paprika, dried onion and garlic, flavorings.

Detailed analysis: why is Uncured Pork Franks not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Uncured Pork Franks is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • pork

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Pork, water, sea salt, mustard flour, raw sugar, celery powder, cherry powder (fresh cherries, organic cane sugar (evaporated cane juice)), spices, paprika, dried onion and garlic, flavorings.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Uncured Pork Franks contains 161 calories per 100g, with 12.5g of protein, 10.7g of fat, and 1.8g of carbohydrates (1.8g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Uncured Pork Franks Vegan?

No, Uncured Pork Franks is generally not Vegan because it contains pork.

Does Uncured Pork Franks contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Pork, water, sea salt, mustard flour, raw sugar, celery powder, cherry powder (fresh cherries, organic cane sugar (evaporated cane juice)), spices, pa...

What are the nutritional facts of Uncured Pork Franks?

Uncured Pork Franks contains 161 calories per 100g, with 12.5g of protein, 1.8g of carbohydrates, and 10.7g of fat.

Can I eat Uncured Pork Franks on a Vegan diet?

No, Uncured Pork Franks is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.