Chobani fit

Chobani fit

Chobani · all Chobani products checked

Target diet: Halal

Chobani fit · Halal

Check the label.

"natural flavours": a trade-secret blend that can involve animal-derived carriers or extracts (Mushbooh)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

low fat yoghurt90%) [skim _milk_enzymelactaselive yoghurt culturesstrawberry blend10%) [strawberries50%

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found
Doubtful (Mushbooh) items"natural flavours": a trade-secret blend that can involve animal-derived carriers or extracts (Mushbooh)

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
57.1 kcal
Fat
0.2 g
Saturated fat
0.1 g
low
Carbohydrates
4.4 g
Sugars
3.1 g
low
Fibre
0.1 g
Protein
9.2 g
Salt
0.1 g
low

Per 100 g this product is low in saturated fat, low in sugars, low in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

low fat yoghurt (90%) [skim _milk_, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures], strawberry blend (10%) [strawberries (50%), water, rice starch, natural flavours, acidity regulators (sodium citrate, citric acid), vegetable gums (fruit pectin, locust bean gum), black carrot and blackcurrant extract, Stevie leaf extract, purple carrot extract, salt, mineral salt (calcium citrate).

Why can't we give a definite answer for Chobani fit?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether Chobani fit fits a halal diet. Reasons:

  • "natural flavours": a trade-secret blend that can involve animal-derived carriers or extracts (Mushbooh)

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a halal diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our halal check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Chobani fit Halal?

We cannot say for certain. "natural flavours": a trade-secret blend that can involve animal-derived carriers or extracts (Mushbooh) Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does Chobani fit contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: low fat yoghurt (90%) [skim _milk_, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures], strawberry blend (10%) [strawberries (50%), water, rice starch, natural ...

What are the nutritional facts of Chobani fit?

Chobani fit contains 57.1 calories per 100g, with 9.2g of protein, 4.4g of carbohydrates, and 0.2g of fat.

How much sugar is in Chobani fit?

Chobani fit lists 3.1 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Is Chobani fit ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Chobani fit is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Chobani fit on a Halal diet?

We recommend caution: the data we have is not sufficient to confirm that Chobani fit fits a Halal diet. Check the label or look for a certified alternative.