Chobani fit

Chobani fit

Chobani · all Chobani products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Chobani fit · Vegan

No, skip it.

yoghurt, and 1 more.

  • yoghurt
  • Milk (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

yoghurt

On the label

low fat yoghurt90%) [skim _milk_enzymelactaselive yoghurt culturesstrawberry blend10%) [strawberries50%

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsyoghurt, Milk (allergen data)
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
57.1 kcal
Fat
0.2 g
Saturated fat
0.1 g
low
Carbohydrates
4.4 g
Sugars
3.1 g
low
Fibre
0.1 g
Protein
9.2 g
Salt
0.1 g
low

Per 100 g this product is low in saturated fat, low in sugars, low in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

low fat yoghurt (90%) [skim _milk_, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures], strawberry blend (10%) [strawberries (50%), water, rice starch, natural flavours, acidity regulators (sodium citrate, citric acid), vegetable gums (fruit pectin, locust bean gum), black carrot and blackcurrant extract, Stevie leaf extract, purple carrot extract, salt, mineral salt (calcium citrate).

Detailed analysis: why is Chobani fit not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Chobani fit is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • yoghurt
  • Milk (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: low fat yoghurt (90%) [skim _milk_, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures], strawberry blend (10%) [strawberries (50%), water, rice starch, natural flavours, acidity regulators (sodium citrate, citric acid), vegetable gums (fruit pectin, locust bean gum), black carrot and blackcurrant extract, Stevie leaf extract, purple carrot extract, salt, mineral salt (calcium citrate).. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Chobani fit contains 57.1 calories per 100g, with 9.2g of protein, 0.2g of fat, and 4.4g of carbohydrates (3.1g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Chobani fit Vegan?

No, Chobani fit is generally not Vegan because it contains yoghurt, Milk (allergen data).

Does Chobani fit contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: low fat yoghurt (90%) [skim _milk_, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures], strawberry blend (10%) [strawberries (50%), water, rice starch, natural ...

What are the nutritional facts of Chobani fit?

Chobani fit contains 57.1 calories per 100g, with 9.2g of protein, 4.4g of carbohydrates, and 0.2g of fat.

How much sugar is in Chobani fit?

Chobani fit lists 3.1 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Is Chobani fit ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Chobani fit is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Chobani fit on a Vegan diet?

No, Chobani fit is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.