Hazelnut & Date

Hazelnut & Date

Eat Natural · all Eat Natural products checked

Target diet: Halal

Hazelnut & Date · Halal

Yes, you can.

No ingredients incompatible with a halal diet were found.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Dried dates 30.5%datesrice flourHAZELNUTS 21.5%PEANUTS 17.5%rice syrupALMONDS 9.5%honey

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
488 kcal
Fat
30 g
Carbohydrates
40 g
Sugars
29 g
high
Protein
12 g

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Dried dates 30.5% (dates, rice flour), HAZELNUTS 21.5%, PEANUTS 17.5%, rice syrup, ALMONDS 9.5%, honey, crisped rice (rice flour).

Detailed analysis: Hazelnut & Date and the halal diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Hazelnut & Date appears to be compatible with a halal diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: Dried dates 30.5% (dates, rice flour), HAZELNUTS 21.5%, PEANUTS 17.5%, rice syrup, ALMONDS 9.5%, honey, crisped rice (rice flour).. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Hazelnut & Date contains 488 calories per 100g. It provides 12g of protein, 30g of fat, and 40g of carbohydrates (including 29g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Hazelnut & Date Halal?

Yes, Hazelnut & Date is considered Halal-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Halal diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Hazelnut & Date contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Dried dates 30.5% (dates, rice flour), HAZELNUTS 21.5%, PEANUTS 17.5%, rice syrup, ALMONDS 9.5%, honey, crisped rice (rice flour).

What are the nutritional facts of Hazelnut & Date?

Hazelnut & Date contains 488 calories per 100g, with 12g of protein, 40g of carbohydrates, and 30g of fat.

How much sugar is in Hazelnut & Date?

Hazelnut & Date lists 29 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Can I eat Hazelnut & Date on a Halal diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, Hazelnut & Date appears to be suitable for a Halal diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.