Hazelnut & Date

Hazelnut & Date

Eat Natural · all Eat Natural products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Hazelnut & Date · Vegan

No, skip it.

honey.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

honey

On the label

Dried dates 30.5%datesrice flourHAZELNUTS 21.5%PEANUTS 17.5%rice syrupALMONDS 9.5%honey

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientshoney
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
488 kcal
Fat
30 g
Carbohydrates
40 g
Sugars
29 g
high
Protein
12 g

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Dried dates 30.5% (dates, rice flour), HAZELNUTS 21.5%, PEANUTS 17.5%, rice syrup, ALMONDS 9.5%, honey, crisped rice (rice flour).

Detailed analysis: why is Hazelnut & Date not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Hazelnut & Date is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • honey

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Dried dates 30.5% (dates, rice flour), HAZELNUTS 21.5%, PEANUTS 17.5%, rice syrup, ALMONDS 9.5%, honey, crisped rice (rice flour).. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Hazelnut & Date contains 488 calories per 100g, with 12g of protein, 30g of fat, and 40g of carbohydrates (29g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Hazelnut & Date Vegan?

No, Hazelnut & Date is generally not Vegan because it contains honey.

Does Hazelnut & Date contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Dried dates 30.5% (dates, rice flour), HAZELNUTS 21.5%, PEANUTS 17.5%, rice syrup, ALMONDS 9.5%, honey, crisped rice (rice flour).

What are the nutritional facts of Hazelnut & Date?

Hazelnut & Date contains 488 calories per 100g, with 12g of protein, 40g of carbohydrates, and 30g of fat.

How much sugar is in Hazelnut & Date?

Hazelnut & Date lists 29 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Can I eat Hazelnut & Date on a Vegan diet?

No, Hazelnut & Date is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.