Peanut Almond Bar

Peanut Almond Bar

null · all null products checked

Target diet: Halal

Peanut Almond Bar · Halal

Yes, you can.

No ingredients incompatible with a halal diet were found.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

PEANUTS 40%agave syrupraisins 16%Almonds 14%pumpkin seedscinnamonsunflower oil

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
549 kcal
Fat
32 g
Carbohydrates
45 g
Sugars
30 g
high
Protein
16 g

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

PEANUTS 40%, agave syrup, raisins 16%, Almonds 14%, pumpkin seeds, cinnamon, sunflower oil.

Detailed analysis: Peanut Almond Bar and the halal diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Peanut Almond Bar appears to be compatible with a halal diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: PEANUTS 40%, agave syrup, raisins 16%, Almonds 14%, pumpkin seeds, cinnamon, sunflower oil.. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Peanut Almond Bar contains 549 calories per 100g. It provides 16g of protein, 32g of fat, and 45g of carbohydrates (including 30g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Peanut Almond Bar Halal?

Yes, Peanut Almond Bar is considered Halal-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Halal diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Peanut Almond Bar contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: PEANUTS 40%, agave syrup, raisins 16%, Almonds 14%, pumpkin seeds, cinnamon, sunflower oil.

What are the nutritional facts of Peanut Almond Bar?

Peanut Almond Bar contains 549 calories per 100g, with 16g of protein, 45g of carbohydrates, and 32g of fat.

How much sugar is in Peanut Almond Bar?

Peanut Almond Bar lists 30 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Can I eat Peanut Almond Bar on a Halal diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, Peanut Almond Bar appears to be suitable for a Halal diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.