Peanut Almond Bar

Peanut Almond Bar

null · all null products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Peanut Almond Bar · Vegan

Check the label.

At least one ingredient can come from either a plant or an animal source (things like "natural flavouring"), so Open Food Facts could not fully verify this product

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

PEANUTS 40%agave syrupraisins 16%Almonds 14%pumpkin seedscinnamonsunflower oil

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsNone found
Open Food Facts analysisCould not verify

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
549 kcal
Fat
32 g
Carbohydrates
45 g
Sugars
30 g
high
Protein
16 g

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

PEANUTS 40%, agave syrup, raisins 16%, Almonds 14%, pumpkin seeds, cinnamon, sunflower oil.

Why can't we give a definite answer for Peanut Almond Bar?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether Peanut Almond Bar fits a vegan diet. Reasons:

  • At least one ingredient can come from either a plant or an animal source (things like "natural flavouring"), so Open Food Facts could not fully verify this product

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a vegan diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Peanut Almond Bar Vegan?

We cannot say for certain. At least one ingredient can come from either a plant or an animal source (things like "natural flavouring"), so Open Food Facts could not fully verify this product Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does Peanut Almond Bar contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: PEANUTS 40%, agave syrup, raisins 16%, Almonds 14%, pumpkin seeds, cinnamon, sunflower oil.

What are the nutritional facts of Peanut Almond Bar?

Peanut Almond Bar contains 549 calories per 100g, with 16g of protein, 45g of carbohydrates, and 32g of fat.

How much sugar is in Peanut Almond Bar?

Peanut Almond Bar lists 30 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Can I eat Peanut Almond Bar on a Vegan diet?

We recommend caution: the data we have is not sufficient to confirm that Peanut Almond Bar fits a Vegan diet. Check the label or look for a certified alternative.