Peanut Almond Bar

Peanut Almond Bar

null · all null products checked

Target diet: Keto

Peanut Almond Bar · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (45g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

PEANUTS 40%agave syrupraisins 16%Almonds 14%pumpkin seedscinnamonsunflower oil

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)45 g
Sugars (per 100g)30 g
Fat (per 100g)32 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
549 kcal
Fat
32 g
Carbohydrates
45 g
Sugars
30 g
high
Protein
16 g

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

PEANUTS 40%, agave syrup, raisins 16%, Almonds 14%, pumpkin seeds, cinnamon, sunflower oil.

Detailed analysis: why is Peanut Almond Bar not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Peanut Almond Bar is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (45g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: PEANUTS 40%, agave syrup, raisins 16%, Almonds 14%, pumpkin seeds, cinnamon, sunflower oil.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Peanut Almond Bar contains 549 calories per 100g, with 16g of protein, 32g of fat, and 45g of carbohydrates (30g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Peanut Almond Bar Keto?

No, Peanut Almond Bar is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (45g/100g).

Does Peanut Almond Bar contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: PEANUTS 40%, agave syrup, raisins 16%, Almonds 14%, pumpkin seeds, cinnamon, sunflower oil.

What are the nutritional facts of Peanut Almond Bar?

Peanut Almond Bar contains 549 calories per 100g, with 16g of protein, 45g of carbohydrates, and 32g of fat.

How much sugar is in Peanut Almond Bar?

Peanut Almond Bar lists 30 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Can I eat Peanut Almond Bar on a Keto diet?

No, Peanut Almond Bar is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.