Pistachio milk

Pistachio milk

Sunkist · all Sunkist products checked

Target diet: Halal

Pistachio milk · Halal

Yes, you can.

No ingredients incompatible with a halal diet were found.

The packaging carries a halal label.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Who certifies halal, vegan and gluten-free?

On the label

PISTACHIOS MILKRAW CANE SUGAR 4.7%FIBER 3.3%COCOA POWDER 0.45%CALCIUM CARBO NATE 0.3%SALT 0.1%MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSEPOTASSIUM CITRATE

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found
Halal label on packagingLabelled halal

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Ingredients (original text)

PISTACHIOS MILK (FILTERED WATER AND PISTACHIOS) 90.6%, RAW CANE SUGAR 4.7%, FIBER 3.3%, COCOA POWDER 0.45%, CALCIUM CARBO NATE 0.3%, SALT 0.1%, VITAMIN E 0.005% FOOD ADDITIVES (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN).

Detailed analysis: Pistachio milk and the halal diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Pistachio milk appears to be compatible with a halal diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: PISTACHIOS MILK (FILTERED WATER AND PISTACHIOS) 90.6%, RAW CANE SUGAR 4.7%, FIBER 3.3%, COCOA POWDER 0.45%, CALCIUM CARBO NATE 0.3%, SALT 0.1%, VITAMIN E 0.005% FOOD ADDITIVES (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN).. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Pistachio milk Halal?

Yes, Pistachio milk is considered Halal-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Halal diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Pistachio milk contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: PISTACHIOS MILK (FILTERED WATER AND PISTACHIOS) 90.6%, RAW CANE SUGAR 4.7%, FIBER 3.3%, COCOA POWDER 0.45%, CALCIUM CARBO NATE 0.3%, SALT 0.1%, VITAMI...

Is Pistachio milk ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Pistachio milk is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Pistachio milk on a Halal diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, Pistachio milk appears to be suitable for a Halal diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.