Pistachio milk

Pistachio milk

Sunkist · all Sunkist products checked

Target diet: Palm Oil Free

Pistachio milk · Palm Oil Free

Yes, you can.

No palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named in the ingredients list.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

PISTACHIOS MILKRAW CANE SUGAR 4.7%FIBER 3.3%COCOA POWDER 0.45%CALCIUM CARBO NATE 0.3%SALT 0.1%MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSEPOTASSIUM CITRATE

What we checked

Palm oil in the ingredientsNone named
Open Food Facts analysisNot available

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Ingredients (original text)

PISTACHIOS MILK (FILTERED WATER AND PISTACHIOS) 90.6%, RAW CANE SUGAR 4.7%, FIBER 3.3%, COCOA POWDER 0.45%, CALCIUM CARBO NATE 0.3%, SALT 0.1%, VITAMIN E 0.005% FOOD ADDITIVES (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN).

Detailed analysis: Pistachio milk and the palm oil-free diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Pistachio milk appears to be compatible with a palm oil-free diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: PISTACHIOS MILK (FILTERED WATER AND PISTACHIOS) 90.6%, RAW CANE SUGAR 4.7%, FIBER 3.3%, COCOA POWDER 0.45%, CALCIUM CARBO NATE 0.3%, SALT 0.1%, VITAMIN E 0.005% FOOD ADDITIVES (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN).. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Pistachio milk Palm Oil Free?

Yes, Pistachio milk contains no palm oil according to its ingredients list: no palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named, and the fats that are listed are identified by plant. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Pistachio milk contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: PISTACHIOS MILK (FILTERED WATER AND PISTACHIOS) 90.6%, RAW CANE SUGAR 4.7%, FIBER 3.3%, COCOA POWDER 0.45%, CALCIUM CARBO NATE 0.3%, SALT 0.1%, VITAMI...

Is Pistachio milk ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Pistachio milk is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Does Pistachio milk contain palm oil?

No palm oil is listed. Pistachio milk names its fats by plant and none of them is palm, so it fits a palm oil free shopping list. Verify the pack, as recipes change.