Pistachio milk

Pistachio milk

Sunkist · all Sunkist products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Pistachio milk · Vegan

No, skip it.

milk.

Note: the packaging carries a vegan label. However, the ingredients list shows milk, which conflicts with it. Treat with caution and confirm with the manufacturer.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Who certifies halal, vegan and gluten-free?

Deciding ingredient

milk

On the label

PISTACHIOS MILKRAW CANE SUGAR 4.7%FIBER 3.3%COCOA POWDER 0.45%CALCIUM CARBO NATE 0.3%SALT 0.1%MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSEPOTASSIUM CITRATE

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsmilk
Open Food Facts analysisMarked vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Ingredients (original text)

PISTACHIOS MILK (FILTERED WATER AND PISTACHIOS) 90.6%, RAW CANE SUGAR 4.7%, FIBER 3.3%, COCOA POWDER 0.45%, CALCIUM CARBO NATE 0.3%, SALT 0.1%, VITAMIN E 0.005% FOOD ADDITIVES (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN).

Detailed analysis: why is Pistachio milk not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Pistachio milk is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • milk

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: PISTACHIOS MILK (FILTERED WATER AND PISTACHIOS) 90.6%, RAW CANE SUGAR 4.7%, FIBER 3.3%, COCOA POWDER 0.45%, CALCIUM CARBO NATE 0.3%, SALT 0.1%, VITAMIN E 0.005% FOOD ADDITIVES (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN).. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Pistachio milk Vegan?

No, Pistachio milk is generally not Vegan because it contains milk.

Does Pistachio milk contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: PISTACHIOS MILK (FILTERED WATER AND PISTACHIOS) 90.6%, RAW CANE SUGAR 4.7%, FIBER 3.3%, COCOA POWDER 0.45%, CALCIUM CARBO NATE 0.3%, SALT 0.1%, VITAMI...

Is Pistachio milk ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Pistachio milk is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Pistachio milk on a Vegan diet?

No, Pistachio milk is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.