Pesto con Basilico e Rucola

Pesto con Basilico e Rucola

Barilla · all Barilla products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Pesto con Basilico e Rucola · Vegan

No, skip it.

milk, and 4 more.

  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese
  • buttermilk
  • Milk (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

milk

On the label

sunflower oil 38.5%basil 20.7%parsley 11.8%glucose syrupmilkcashew nutswhey powderricotta cheese

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsmilk, whey, cheese
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
444 kcal
Fat
44 g
Saturated fat
5 g
high
Carbohydrates
6.7 g
Sugars
4.9 g
low
Fibre
1.8 g
Protein
4.5 g
Salt
3 g
high

Per 100 g this product is high in saturated fat, low in sugars, high in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

sunflower oil 38.5%, basil 20.7%, parsley 11.8%, glucose syrup, sheep cheese Pecorino Romano PDO (milk), cashew nuts, whey powder (milk), ricotta cheese (whey, milk), salt, arugula 1.5%, marjoram, sugar, buttermilk powder (milk), thyme, acidity corrector: citric acid, natural flavors (milk), garlic.

Detailed analysis: why is Pesto con Basilico e Rucola not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Pesto con Basilico e Rucola is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese
  • buttermilk
  • Milk (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: sunflower oil 38.5%, basil 20.7%, parsley 11.8%, glucose syrup, sheep cheese Pecorino Romano PDO (milk), cashew nuts, whey powder (milk), ricotta cheese (whey, milk), salt, arugula 1.5%, marjoram, sugar, buttermilk powder (milk), thyme, acidity corrector: citric acid, natural flavors (milk), garlic.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Pesto con Basilico e Rucola contains 444 calories per 100g, with 4.5g of protein, 44g of fat, and 6.7g of carbohydrates (4.9g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Pesto con Basilico e Rucola Vegan?

No, Pesto con Basilico e Rucola is generally not Vegan because it contains milk, whey, cheese and others.

Does Pesto con Basilico e Rucola contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: sunflower oil 38.5%, basil 20.7%, parsley 11.8%, glucose syrup, sheep cheese Pecorino Romano PDO (milk), cashew nuts, whey powder (milk), ricotta chee...

What are the nutritional facts of Pesto con Basilico e Rucola?

Pesto con Basilico e Rucola contains 444 calories per 100g, with 4.5g of protein, 6.7g of carbohydrates, and 44g of fat.

How much sugar is in Pesto con Basilico e Rucola?

Pesto con Basilico e Rucola lists 4.9 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Is Pesto con Basilico e Rucola ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Pesto con Basilico e Rucola is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Pesto con Basilico e Rucola on a Vegan diet?

No, Pesto con Basilico e Rucola is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.