Pesto con Basilico e Rucola

Pesto con Basilico e Rucola

Barilla · all Barilla products checked

Target diet: Gluten Free

Pesto con Basilico e Rucola · Gluten Free

Yes, you can.

No ingredients incompatible with a gluten free diet were found.

The packaging carries a gluten-free label.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Who certifies halal, vegan and gluten-free?

On the label

sunflower oil 38.5%basil 20.7%parsley 11.8%glucose syrupmilkcashew nutswhey powderricotta cheese

What we checked

Gluten grains (wheat, barley, rye)None found
Allergen data (gluten)Not listed
Gluten-free label on packagingLabelled gluten-free

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
444 kcal
Fat
44 g
Saturated fat
5 g
high
Carbohydrates
6.7 g
Sugars
4.9 g
low
Fibre
1.8 g
Protein
4.5 g
Salt
3 g
high

Per 100 g this product is high in saturated fat, low in sugars, high in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

sunflower oil 38.5%, basil 20.7%, parsley 11.8%, glucose syrup, sheep cheese Pecorino Romano PDO (milk), cashew nuts, whey powder (milk), ricotta cheese (whey, milk), salt, arugula 1.5%, marjoram, sugar, buttermilk powder (milk), thyme, acidity corrector: citric acid, natural flavors (milk), garlic.

Detailed analysis: Pesto con Basilico e Rucola and the gluten free diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Pesto con Basilico e Rucola appears to be compatible with a gluten free diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: sunflower oil 38.5%, basil 20.7%, parsley 11.8%, glucose syrup, sheep cheese Pecorino Romano PDO (milk), cashew nuts, whey powder (milk), ricotta cheese (whey, milk), salt, arugula 1.5%, marjoram, sugar, buttermilk powder (milk), thyme, acidity corrector: citric acid, natural flavors (milk), garlic.. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Pesto con Basilico e Rucola contains 444 calories per 100g. It provides 4.5g of protein, 44g of fat, and 6.7g of carbohydrates (including 4.9g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Pesto con Basilico e Rucola Gluten Free?

Yes, Pesto con Basilico e Rucola is considered Gluten Free-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Gluten Free diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Pesto con Basilico e Rucola contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: sunflower oil 38.5%, basil 20.7%, parsley 11.8%, glucose syrup, sheep cheese Pecorino Romano PDO (milk), cashew nuts, whey powder (milk), ricotta chee...

What are the nutritional facts of Pesto con Basilico e Rucola?

Pesto con Basilico e Rucola contains 444 calories per 100g, with 4.5g of protein, 6.7g of carbohydrates, and 44g of fat.

How much sugar is in Pesto con Basilico e Rucola?

Pesto con Basilico e Rucola lists 4.9 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Is Pesto con Basilico e Rucola ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Pesto con Basilico e Rucola is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Pesto con Basilico e Rucola on a Gluten Free diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, Pesto con Basilico e Rucola appears to be suitable for a Gluten Free diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.