Mini Gingerbread Men

Mini Gingerbread Men

Organix · all Organix products checked

Target diet: Gluten Free

Mini Gingerbread Men · Gluten Free

No, skip it.

wheat, and 2 more.

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • Gluten (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

wheat

On the label

Wheat flour 31.9%Sunflower oil 9.6%Raising agentsodium bicarbonate)* 0.5%Ginger powder 0.3%Thiaminvitamin B1)** &lt0.1%

What we checked

Gluten grains (wheat, barley, rye)wheat, wheat flour, Gluten (allergen data)
Allergen data (gluten)Gluten listed

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
439 kcal
Fat
13 g
Saturated fat
1.5 g
low
Carbohydrates
70 g
Sugars
16 g
Fibre
4.6 g
Protein
7.6 g
Salt
0.5 g

Per 100 g this product is low in saturated fat. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 3, processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

Wholegrain wheat flour 31.9%, Wheat flour 31.9%, Grape juice concentrate 25.8%, Sunflower oil 9.6%, Raising agent (sodium bicarbonate)* 0.5%, Ginger powder 0.3%, Thiamin (vitamin B1)** <0.1%

Detailed analysis: why is Mini Gingerbread Men not gluten free?

Our analysis indicates that Mini Gingerbread Men is likely not suitable for a gluten free diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • Gluten (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Wholegrain wheat flour 31.9%, Wheat flour 31.9%, Grape juice concentrate 25.8%, Sunflower oil 9.6%, Raising agent (sodium bicarbonate)* 0.5%, Ginger powder 0.3%, Thiamin (vitamin B1)** <0.1%. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Mini Gingerbread Men contains 439 calories per 100g, with 7.6g of protein, 13g of fat, and 70g of carbohydrates (16g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a gluten free diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer gluten free-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our gluten free check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Mini Gingerbread Men Gluten Free?

No, Mini Gingerbread Men is generally not Gluten Free because it contains wheat, wheat flour, Gluten (allergen data).

Does Mini Gingerbread Men contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Wholegrain wheat flour 31.9%, Wheat flour 31.9%, Grape juice concentrate 25.8%, Sunflower oil 9.6%, Raising agent (sodium bicarbonate)* 0.5%, Ginger p...

What are the nutritional facts of Mini Gingerbread Men?

Mini Gingerbread Men contains 439 calories per 100g, with 7.6g of protein, 70g of carbohydrates, and 13g of fat.

How much sugar is in Mini Gingerbread Men?

Mini Gingerbread Men lists 16 g of sugar per 100 g.

Is Mini Gingerbread Men ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Mini Gingerbread Men is in group 3 (processed foods), not in the ultra-processed group.

Can I eat Mini Gingerbread Men on a Gluten Free diet?

No, Mini Gingerbread Men is not recommended for a Gluten Free diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Gluten Free-certified alternatives.