Sliced Bread

Sliced Bread

farmhouse · all farmhouse products checked

Target diet: Halal

Sliced Bread · Halal

Yes, you can.

No ingredients incompatible with a halal diet were found.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Wheat Flour 62.0%Sugar 5%Vegetable Fat 2.5%Yeast 1.0%Blends 1.0%lodized Salt 1.0 %Milk Powder 0.6%Artificial Flavour

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
271 kcal
Fat
5 g
Carbohydrates
46 g
Sugars
6 g
Protein
10 g

Ingredients (original text)

Wheat Flour 62.0%, Sugar 5%, Vegetable Fat 2.5%, Yeast 1.0%, Blends 1.0%, lodized Salt 1.0 %, Milk Powder 0.6%, Artificial Flavour, Preservative (INS 282), Food Additive (INS 300, INS 471, INS 481 (i)

Detailed analysis: Sliced Bread and the halal diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Sliced Bread appears to be compatible with a halal diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: Wheat Flour 62.0%, Sugar 5%, Vegetable Fat 2.5%, Yeast 1.0%, Blends 1.0%, lodized Salt 1.0 %, Milk Powder 0.6%, Artificial Flavour, Preservative (INS 282), Food Additive (INS 300, INS 471, INS 481 (i). It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Sliced Bread contains 271 calories per 100g. It provides 10g of protein, 5g of fat, and 46g of carbohydrates (including 6g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sliced Bread Halal?

Yes, Sliced Bread is considered Halal-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Halal diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Sliced Bread contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Wheat Flour 62.0%, Sugar 5%, Vegetable Fat 2.5%, Yeast 1.0%, Blends 1.0%, lodized Salt 1.0 %, Milk Powder 0.6%, Artificial Flavour, Preservative (INS ...

What are the nutritional facts of Sliced Bread?

Sliced Bread contains 271 calories per 100g, with 10g of protein, 46g of carbohydrates, and 5g of fat.

How much sugar is in Sliced Bread?

Sliced Bread lists 6 g of sugar per 100 g.

Can I eat Sliced Bread on a Halal diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, Sliced Bread appears to be suitable for a Halal diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.