Sliced Bread

Sliced Bread

farmhouse · all farmhouse products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Sliced Bread · Vegan

No, skip it.

milk, and 1 more.

  • milk
  • milk powder

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

milk

On the label

Wheat Flour 62.0%Sugar 5%Vegetable Fat 2.5%Yeast 1.0%Blends 1.0%lodized Salt 1.0 %Milk Powder 0.6%Artificial Flavour

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsmilk, milk powder
Open Food Facts analysisCould not verify

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
271 kcal
Fat
5 g
Carbohydrates
46 g
Sugars
6 g
Protein
10 g

Ingredients (original text)

Wheat Flour 62.0%, Sugar 5%, Vegetable Fat 2.5%, Yeast 1.0%, Blends 1.0%, lodized Salt 1.0 %, Milk Powder 0.6%, Artificial Flavour, Preservative (INS 282), Food Additive (INS 300, INS 471, INS 481 (i)

Detailed analysis: why is Sliced Bread not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Sliced Bread is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • milk
  • milk powder

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Wheat Flour 62.0%, Sugar 5%, Vegetable Fat 2.5%, Yeast 1.0%, Blends 1.0%, lodized Salt 1.0 %, Milk Powder 0.6%, Artificial Flavour, Preservative (INS 282), Food Additive (INS 300, INS 471, INS 481 (i). We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Sliced Bread contains 271 calories per 100g, with 10g of protein, 5g of fat, and 46g of carbohydrates (6g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sliced Bread Vegan?

No, Sliced Bread is generally not Vegan because it contains milk, milk powder.

Does Sliced Bread contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Wheat Flour 62.0%, Sugar 5%, Vegetable Fat 2.5%, Yeast 1.0%, Blends 1.0%, lodized Salt 1.0 %, Milk Powder 0.6%, Artificial Flavour, Preservative (INS ...

What are the nutritional facts of Sliced Bread?

Sliced Bread contains 271 calories per 100g, with 10g of protein, 46g of carbohydrates, and 5g of fat.

How much sugar is in Sliced Bread?

Sliced Bread lists 6 g of sugar per 100 g.

Can I eat Sliced Bread on a Vegan diet?

No, Sliced Bread is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.