Sliced Bread

Sliced Bread

farmhouse · all farmhouse products checked

Target diet: Palm Oil Free

Sliced Bread · Palm Oil Free

Check the label.

The fat in this product is listed without naming the plant it comes from, so Open Food Facts could not rule palm oil out. Look for a "no palm oil" claim on the pack

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Wheat Flour 62.0%Sugar 5%Vegetable Fat 2.5%Yeast 1.0%Blends 1.0%lodized Salt 1.0 %Milk Powder 0.6%Artificial Flavour

What we checked

Palm oil in the ingredientsNone named
Open Food Facts analysisCould not rule it out
Unnamed fatsThe fat in this product is listed without naming the plant it comes from, so Open Food Facts could not rule palm oil out. Look for a "no palm oil" claim on the pack

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
271 kcal
Fat
5 g
Carbohydrates
46 g
Sugars
6 g
Protein
10 g

Ingredients (original text)

Wheat Flour 62.0%, Sugar 5%, Vegetable Fat 2.5%, Yeast 1.0%, Blends 1.0%, lodized Salt 1.0 %, Milk Powder 0.6%, Artificial Flavour, Preservative (INS 282), Food Additive (INS 300, INS 471, INS 481 (i)

Why can't we give a definite answer for Sliced Bread?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether Sliced Bread fits a palm oil-free diet. Reasons:

  • The fat in this product is listed without naming the plant it comes from, so Open Food Facts could not rule palm oil out. Look for a "no palm oil" claim on the pack

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a palm oil-free diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our palm oil free check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sliced Bread Palm Oil Free?

We cannot say for certain. The fat in this product is listed without naming the plant it comes from, so Open Food Facts could not rule palm oil out. Look for a "no palm oil" claim on the pack Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does Sliced Bread contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Wheat Flour 62.0%, Sugar 5%, Vegetable Fat 2.5%, Yeast 1.0%, Blends 1.0%, lodized Salt 1.0 %, Milk Powder 0.6%, Artificial Flavour, Preservative (INS ...

What are the nutritional facts of Sliced Bread?

Sliced Bread contains 271 calories per 100g, with 10g of protein, 46g of carbohydrates, and 5g of fat.

How much sugar is in Sliced Bread?

Sliced Bread lists 6 g of sugar per 100 g.

Does Sliced Bread contain palm oil?

We cannot say from the label. The fat in this product is listed without naming the plant it comes from, so Open Food Facts could not rule palm oil out. Look for a "no palm oil" claim on the pack Check the pack for a "no palm oil" claim.