Sliced Bread

Sliced Bread

farmhouse · all farmhouse products checked

Target diet: Keto

Sliced Bread · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (46g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Wheat Flour 62.0%Sugar 5%Vegetable Fat 2.5%Yeast 1.0%Blends 1.0%lodized Salt 1.0 %Milk Powder 0.6%Artificial Flavour

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)46 g
Sugars (per 100g)6 g
Fat (per 100g)5 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
271 kcal
Fat
5 g
Carbohydrates
46 g
Sugars
6 g
Protein
10 g

Ingredients (original text)

Wheat Flour 62.0%, Sugar 5%, Vegetable Fat 2.5%, Yeast 1.0%, Blends 1.0%, lodized Salt 1.0 %, Milk Powder 0.6%, Artificial Flavour, Preservative (INS 282), Food Additive (INS 300, INS 471, INS 481 (i)

Detailed analysis: why is Sliced Bread not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Sliced Bread is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (46g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Wheat Flour 62.0%, Sugar 5%, Vegetable Fat 2.5%, Yeast 1.0%, Blends 1.0%, lodized Salt 1.0 %, Milk Powder 0.6%, Artificial Flavour, Preservative (INS 282), Food Additive (INS 300, INS 471, INS 481 (i). We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Sliced Bread contains 271 calories per 100g, with 10g of protein, 5g of fat, and 46g of carbohydrates (6g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sliced Bread Keto?

No, Sliced Bread is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (46g/100g).

Does Sliced Bread contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Wheat Flour 62.0%, Sugar 5%, Vegetable Fat 2.5%, Yeast 1.0%, Blends 1.0%, lodized Salt 1.0 %, Milk Powder 0.6%, Artificial Flavour, Preservative (INS ...

What are the nutritional facts of Sliced Bread?

Sliced Bread contains 271 calories per 100g, with 10g of protein, 46g of carbohydrates, and 5g of fat.

How much sugar is in Sliced Bread?

Sliced Bread lists 6 g of sugar per 100 g.

Can I eat Sliced Bread on a Keto diet?

No, Sliced Bread is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.