Soy milk - Black sesame

Soy milk - Black sesame

Lactasoy · all Lactasoy products checked

Target diet: Keto

Soy milk - Black sesame · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in sugar (6g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

SoymilkWater and Soybean) 92.97%Sugar 4.4%Black Sesame 1.4%Sesame Oil 0.8%MineralsCalcium and Iron) 0.31%Vitamins

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)8 g
Sugars (per 100g)6 g
Fat (per 100g)3 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
70 kcal
Fat
3 g
Carbohydrates
8 g
Sugars
6 g
Protein
3 g

Ingredients (original text)

Soymilk (Water and Soybean) 92.97%, Sugar 4.4%, Black Sesame 1.4%, Sesame Oil 0.8%, Minerals (Calcium and Iron) 0.31%, Vitamins (A,D,E,B1,B2, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, B6, Biotin, Folate, B12) 0.02%, Salt, Stabilizer(E407)

Detailed analysis: why is Soy milk - Black sesame not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Soy milk - Black sesame is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in sugar (6g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Soymilk (Water and Soybean) 92.97%, Sugar 4.4%, Black Sesame 1.4%, Sesame Oil 0.8%, Minerals (Calcium and Iron) 0.31%, Vitamins (A,D,E,B1,B2, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, B6, Biotin, Folate, B12) 0.02%, Salt, Stabilizer(E407). We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Soy milk - Black sesame contains 70 calories per 100g, with 3g of protein, 3g of fat, and 8g of carbohydrates (6g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Soy milk - Black sesame Keto?

No, Soy milk - Black sesame is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in sugar (6g/100g).

Does Soy milk - Black sesame contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Soymilk (Water and Soybean) 92.97%, Sugar 4.4%, Black Sesame 1.4%, Sesame Oil 0.8%, Minerals (Calcium and Iron) 0.31%, Vitamins (A,D,E,B1,B2, Niacin, ...

What are the nutritional facts of Soy milk - Black sesame?

Soy milk - Black sesame contains 70 calories per 100g, with 3g of protein, 8g of carbohydrates, and 3g of fat.

How much sugar is in Soy milk - Black sesame?

Soy milk - Black sesame lists 6 g of sugar per 100 g.

Can I eat Soy milk - Black sesame on a Keto diet?

No, Soy milk - Black sesame is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.