Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù

Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù

Beretta · all Beretta products checked

Target diet: Keto

Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (13g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Ragu 41%carne suina 30%polpa di pomodoro 15%acquacarne bovina 10%concentrato di pomodoro 7%olio di semi di girasolecipolle 4%

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)13 g
Sugars (per 100g)2 g
Fat (per 100g)7 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
144 kcal
Fat
7 g
Carbohydrates
13 g
Sugars
2 g
low
Protein
8 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Ragu 41% (carne suina 30%, polpa di pomodoro 15%, acqua, carne bovina 10%, concentrato di pomodoro 7%, olio di semi di girasole, cipolle 4%, carote 4%, farina di grano tenero tipo "00", vino rosso, olio extravergine di oliva, sale, amido di mais, aromi naturali, sedano 0,5%, aglio, pepe, salvia, basilico). Besciamella 40% (latte in polvere reidratato, burro in polvere, farina di frumento, formaggio, siero del latte, proteine del latte, sale). Pasta fresca all'uovo 18% (semola di grano duro, uova 27%). Può contenere: crostacei, pesce, soia, senape, molluschi.

Detailed analysis: why is Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (13g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Ragu 41% (carne suina 30%, polpa di pomodoro 15%, acqua, carne bovina 10%, concentrato di pomodoro 7%, olio di semi di girasole, cipolle 4%, carote 4%, farina di grano tenero tipo "00", vino rosso, olio extravergine di oliva, sale, amido di mais, aromi naturali, sedano 0,5%, aglio, pepe, salvia, basilico). Besciamella 40% (latte in polvere reidratato, burro in polvere, farina di frumento, formaggio, siero del latte, proteine del latte, sale). Pasta fresca all'uovo 18% (semola di grano duro, uova 27%). Può contenere: crostacei, pesce, soia, senape, molluschi.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù contains 144 calories per 100g, with 8g of protein, 7g of fat, and 13g of carbohydrates (2g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù Keto?

No, Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (13g/100g).

Does Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Ragu 41% (carne suina 30%, polpa di pomodoro 15%, acqua, carne bovina 10%, concentrato di pomodoro 7%, olio di semi di girasole, cipolle 4%, carote 4%...

What are the nutritional facts of Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù?

Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù contains 144 calories per 100g, with 8g of protein, 13g of carbohydrates, and 7g of fat.

How much sugar is in Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù?

Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù lists 2 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Can I eat Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù on a Keto diet?

No, Viva la mamma lasagne al ragù is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.