Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars

Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars

Eat Natural · all Eat Natural products checked

Target diet: Palm Oil Free

Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars · Palm Oil Free

Yes, you can.

No palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named in the ingredients list.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Dark chocolate 20%cocoa masssugarcocoa butteremulsifier: SOYA lecithinPEANUTS 18%shredded coconut 14%dried apricots 12%

What we checked

Palm oil in the ingredientsNone named
Open Food Facts analysisMarked palm oil free

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
495 kcal
Fat
30 g
Carbohydrates
41 g
Sugars
23 g
high
Protein
12 g

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Dark chocolate 20% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), PEANUTS 18%, shredded coconut 14%, dried apricots 12% (apricots, rice flour), glucose syrup, coconut blossom nectar 6%, pumpkin seeds, crisped rice (rice flour, rice bran, sugar), sunflower seeds, roasted chickpeas.

Detailed analysis: Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars and the palm oil-free diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars appears to be compatible with a palm oil-free diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: Dark chocolate 20% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), PEANUTS 18%, shredded coconut 14%, dried apricots 12% (apricots, rice flour), glucose syrup, coconut blossom nectar 6%, pumpkin seeds, crisped rice (rice flour, rice bran, sugar), sunflower seeds, roasted chickpeas.. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars contains 495 calories per 100g. It provides 12g of protein, 30g of fat, and 41g of carbohydrates (including 23g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars Palm Oil Free?

Yes, Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars contains no palm oil according to its ingredients list: no palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named, and the fats that are listed are identified by plant. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Dark chocolate 20% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), PEANUTS 18%, shredded coconut 14%, dried apricots 12% (apricots, rice...

What are the nutritional facts of Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars?

Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars contains 495 calories per 100g, with 12g of protein, 41g of carbohydrates, and 30g of fat.

How much sugar is in Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars?

Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars lists 23 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Does Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars contain palm oil?

No palm oil is listed. Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars names its fats by plant and none of them is palm, so it fits a palm oil free shopping list. Verify the pack, as recipes change.