Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars

Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars

Eat Natural · all Eat Natural products checked

Target diet: Keto

Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (41g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Dark chocolate 20%cocoa masssugarcocoa butteremulsifier: SOYA lecithinPEANUTS 18%shredded coconut 14%dried apricots 12%

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)41 g
Sugars (per 100g)23 g
Fat (per 100g)30 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
495 kcal
Fat
30 g
Carbohydrates
41 g
Sugars
23 g
high
Protein
12 g

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Dark chocolate 20% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), PEANUTS 18%, shredded coconut 14%, dried apricots 12% (apricots, rice flour), glucose syrup, coconut blossom nectar 6%, pumpkin seeds, crisped rice (rice flour, rice bran, sugar), sunflower seeds, roasted chickpeas.

Detailed analysis: why is Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (41g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Dark chocolate 20% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), PEANUTS 18%, shredded coconut 14%, dried apricots 12% (apricots, rice flour), glucose syrup, coconut blossom nectar 6%, pumpkin seeds, crisped rice (rice flour, rice bran, sugar), sunflower seeds, roasted chickpeas.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars contains 495 calories per 100g, with 12g of protein, 30g of fat, and 41g of carbohydrates (23g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars Keto?

No, Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (41g/100g).

Does Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Dark chocolate 20% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), PEANUTS 18%, shredded coconut 14%, dried apricots 12% (apricots, rice...

What are the nutritional facts of Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars?

Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars contains 495 calories per 100g, with 12g of protein, 41g of carbohydrates, and 30g of fat.

How much sugar is in Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars?

Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars lists 23 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Can I eat Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars on a Keto diet?

No, Vegan Fruit & Nut Bars is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.