Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait

Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait

St Michel · all St Michel products checked

Target diet: Gluten Free

Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait · Gluten Free

No, skip it.

blé, and 1 more.

  • blé
  • Gluten (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

blé

On the label

Oeufs 21%huile de colzasucrefarine de blé 17%chocolat au lait 10%beurre de cacaolait entier en poudrepâte de cacao

What we checked

Gluten grains (wheat, barley, rye)blé, Gluten (allergen data)
Allergen data (gluten)Gluten listed

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
453 kcal
Fat
26 g
Saturated fat
4.4 g
Carbohydrates
51 g
Sugars
28 g
high
Fibre
0.9 g
Protein
6.9 g
Salt
0.8 g

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

Oeufs 21%, huile de colza, sucre, farine de blé 17%, chocolat au lait 10% (sucre, beurre de cacao, lait entier en poudre, pâte de cacao, émulsifiant : lécithines (soja), arôme naturel de vanille), stabilisant : glycérol, lait écrémé en poudre, fécule, poudres à lever: carbonates et citrates de sodium (blé), sel, arôme.Traces éventuelles de : fruits à coque, graines de sésame.

Detailed analysis: why is Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait not gluten free?

Our analysis indicates that Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait is likely not suitable for a gluten free diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • blé
  • Gluten (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Oeufs 21%, huile de colza, sucre, farine de blé 17%, chocolat au lait 10% (sucre, beurre de cacao, lait entier en poudre, pâte de cacao, émulsifiant : lécithines (soja), arôme naturel de vanille), stabilisant : glycérol, lait écrémé en poudre, fécule, poudres à lever: carbonates et citrates de sodium (blé), sel, arôme.Traces éventuelles de : fruits à coque, graines de sésame.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait contains 453 calories per 100g, with 6.9g of protein, 26g of fat, and 51g of carbohydrates (28g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a gluten free diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer gluten free-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our gluten free check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait Gluten Free?

No, Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait is generally not Gluten Free because it contains blé, Gluten (allergen data).

Does Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Oeufs 21%, huile de colza, sucre, farine de blé 17%, chocolat au lait 10% (sucre, beurre de cacao, lait entier en poudre, pâte de cacao, émulsifiant :...

What are the nutritional facts of Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait?

Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait contains 453 calories per 100g, with 6.9g of protein, 51g of carbohydrates, and 26g of fat.

How much sugar is in Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait?

Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait lists 28 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Is Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait on a Gluten Free diet?

No, Galette moelleuse chocolat au lait is not recommended for a Gluten Free diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Gluten Free-certified alternatives.