EatCheck data · By Buse · 22 October 2026

Which supermarket aisles have the most palm oil?

We sorted 16,217 product labels into 15 supermarket aisles and counted the ones that name palm oil. Biscuits and cakes come out on top by a wide margin. Drinks hardly use it at all, and the ice cream aisle is where labels tell you the least.

60%
of biscuit and cake labels we could read name palm oil (797 of 1,339)
18%
of all 31,508 labels we could read name palm oil
49%
of ice cream labels don't let you tell (68 of 140)

Aisle by aisle

  • Names palm oil
  • No palm oil
  • Can't tell from the label
Palm oil share
  1. Cookies60%
  2. Snack Bars38%
  3. Chocolates27%
  4. Bakery26%
  5. Ice Cream24%
  6. Candy21%
  7. Nuts & Seeds15%
  8. Cereals13%
  9. Pasta9.7%
  10. Dairy9.1%
  11. Chips & Snacks7.2%
  12. Deli Meats4.2%
  13. Coffee & Tea1.6%
  14. Beverages0.9%
  15. Juices0.7%
Each bar is one aisle, and its length is every product we hold in that aisle. The percentage on the right is the palm oil share among the labels we could decide on. Tap an aisle for its palm oil free list.
See the numbers
Names palm oilNo palm oilCan't tell from the labelPalm oil share
Cookies79754218360%
Snack Bars3145227038%
Chocolates4641,2389227%
Bakery22866316126%
Ice Cream17556824%
Candy3441,26519321%
Nuts & Seeds1528768815%
Cereals1178046613%
Pasta32299359.7%
Dairy45452429.1%
Chips & Snacks1131,4523107.2%
Deli Meats731,6512384.2%
Coffee & Tea7423291.6%
Beverages3318570.9%
Juices91,222880.7%

Biscuits and cakes are in a different league. Of the 1,339 labels in that aisle where we could tell, 797 name palm oil, which is close to three in five. Snack bars come next at 38%, then chocolate at 27%. The reason is texture: a biscuit cream, a coating or a bar filling needs a fat that stays solid at room temperature, and palm does that cheaply.

At the other end, the drinks aisles barely use it: 9 labels out of 1,231 in juice, 3 out of 321 in soft drinks and 7 out of 430 in coffee and tea. When we opened those few products one by one, most turned out not to be drinks at all. They were lemonade flavoured fruit chews, a cookie sold under the Monster name and a matcha mochi dessert, filed on the wrong shelf in the source data. A plain carton of juice or a can of soda has no reason to contain palm oil, and in our records it doesn't.

Why ice cream is the hardest aisle to read

Ice cream has the largest share of labels we cannot decide on: 68 of 140. Most of those (46) list mono- and diglycerides, also written as E471. It is an emulsifier that keeps ice cream smooth, and it can be made from palm oil or from other fats. The label almost never says which, so we don't pretend to know. If palm oil matters to you, ice cream is the aisle where it is worth asking the manufacturer.

Crisps have the same problem on a larger scale: 310 of 1,875 labels in the chips and snacks aisle leave the frying oil unclear, usually with a line like "vegetable oil" and no plant named.

Brand by brand: chocolate, biscuits and bars

Inside the sweet aisles, the brand tells you more than the product type. The chart below covers every brand with at least 20 products we could decide on in the chocolate, biscuit and cake, and snack bar aisles.

  • Names palm oil
  • No palm oil
  • Can't tell from the label
Palm oil share
  1. KitKat100%
  2. McVitie's91%
  3. Oreo88%
  4. Snickers86%
  5. Cadbury82%
  6. Nestlé71%
  7. Milka53%
  8. Aldi45%
  9. Tesco43%
  10. Sainsbury's38%
  11. Lindt26%
  12. Marks & Spencer24%
  13. Green & Black's14%
  14. Waitrose10%
Products in the chocolate, biscuit and cake, and snack bar aisles only. Tap a brand for its palm oil free list.
See the numbers
Names palm oilNo palm oilCan't tell from the labelPalm oil share
KitKat4301100%
McVitie's596491%
Oreo304388%
Snickers366586%
Cadbury7516482%
Nestlé4217471%
Milka41361253%
Aldi1417345%
Tesco2533443%
Sainsbury's2134138%
Lindt1439326%
Marks & Spencer19591324%
Green & Black's532014%
Waitrose436010%

Every KitKat label we could read names palm oil (43 of 43). McVitie's (91%), Oreo (88%), Snickers (86%) and Cadbury (82%) are not far behind. Lindt sits at 26%, Green & Black's at 14% and Waitrose's own label at 10%.

Supermarket own brands land in the middle: Aldi 45%, Tesco 43%, Sainsbury's 38%, Marks & Spencer 24%. So a supermarket's own biscuit is not automatically the palm free option, while the two premium chocolate brands in the chart mostly are.

What this means in the shop

If you are avoiding palm oil, the biscuit aisle is where reading the label pays off most, and the drinks aisles are where you can mostly stop worrying. A label that names its fats, such as "sunflower oil, cocoa butter", answers the question in seconds. A label that says "vegetable fat" or lists E471 does not, and the manufacturer is the only one who can.

Every product counted here has its own page showing the line on the label that decided it. Start from the palm oil free checker, or read what "palm oil free" on a label actually promises.

How we counted

The figures come from 35,661 product records from Open Food Facts (ODbL), as held in the EatCheck database on 2026-10-22. Each product sits in one aisle; the 15 aisles shown here hold 16,217 of them.

A product counts as palm oil when its ingredient list names palm oil, palm fat, palm kernel oil or one of their fractions, in any of the label languages we read. These are the same verdicts you see on each product's palm oil free page, so a product counted here as palm oil says the same thing on its own page. Percentages leave out the labels we could not decide on, which are shown separately.

Open Food Facts is filled in by people who scan what they buy, so the mix of products follows what was scanned, not what each brand sells most.

Something look wrong? Tell us and we will check the label and correct it. The rules behind every verdict are on How we decide.

Earlier on the blog

More from EatCheck data