Red Salsa

Red Salsa

Marks & Spencer · all Marks & Spencer products checked

Target diet: Keto

Red Salsa · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in sugar (8g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Tomates45%) Jus de tomate19%) Oignons13%) Concentré de tomate

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)9 g
Sugars (per 100g)8 g
Fat (per 100g)3 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
76 kcal
Fat
3 g
Carbohydrates
9 g
Sugars
8 g
Protein
2 g

Ingredients (original text)

Tomates (45%) Jus de tomate (19%) Oignons (13%) Concentré de tomate (7%) Sucre Huile de colza Vinaigre de cidre. Sel de mer Jus de citron vert concentré Coriandre Ail rôti déshydraté Piments Jalapeño Correcteur d'acidité: Acide citrique

Detailed analysis: why is Red Salsa not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Red Salsa is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in sugar (8g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Tomates (45%) Jus de tomate (19%) Oignons (13%) Concentré de tomate (7%) Sucre Huile de colza Vinaigre de cidre. Sel de mer Jus de citron vert concentré Coriandre Ail rôti déshydraté Piments Jalapeño Correcteur d'acidité: Acide citrique. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Red Salsa contains 76 calories per 100g, with 2g of protein, 3g of fat, and 9g of carbohydrates (8g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Red Salsa Keto?

No, Red Salsa is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in sugar (8g/100g).

Does Red Salsa contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Tomates (45%) Jus de tomate (19%) Oignons (13%) Concentré de tomate (7%) Sucre Huile de colza Vinaigre de cidre. Sel de mer Jus de citron vert concent...

What are the nutritional facts of Red Salsa?

Red Salsa contains 76 calories per 100g, with 2g of protein, 9g of carbohydrates, and 3g of fat.

How much sugar is in Red Salsa?

Red Salsa lists 8 g of sugar per 100 g.

Can I eat Red Salsa on a Keto diet?

No, Red Salsa is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.