Swiss Style Muesli

Swiss Style Muesli

Asda · all Asda products checked

Target diet: Keto

Swiss Style Muesli · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (66g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)66 g
Sugars (per 100g)15 g
Fat (per 100g)5 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
367
kcal
Protein
10g
Carbs
66g
Fat
5g

Ingredients (original text)

Oat Flakes (40%), Toasted Wheat Flakes (39%) [Wheat, Barley Malt Extract], Raisins (15%), Whey Powder (Milk), Hazelnuts (1%), Almonds (Nut) (1%).

Detailed analysis: why is Swiss Style Muesli not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Swiss Style Muesli is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (66g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Oat Flakes (40%), Toasted Wheat Flakes (39%) [Wheat, Barley Malt Extract], Raisins (15%), Whey Powder (Milk), Hazelnuts (1%), Almonds (Nut) (1%).. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Swiss Style Muesli contains 367 calories per 100g, with 10g of protein, 5g of fat, and 66g of carbohydrates (15g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Swiss Style Muesli Keto?

No, Swiss Style Muesli is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (66g/100g).

Does Swiss Style Muesli contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Oat Flakes (40%), Toasted Wheat Flakes (39%) [Wheat, Barley Malt Extract], Raisins (15%), Whey Powder (Milk), Hazelnuts (1%), Almonds (Nut) (1%).

What are the nutritional facts of Swiss Style Muesli?

Swiss Style Muesli contains 367 calories per 100g, with 10g of protein, 66g of carbohydrates, and 5g of fat.

Can I eat Swiss Style Muesli on a Keto diet?

No, Swiss Style Muesli is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.