Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth

Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth

Bombus · all Bombus products checked

Target diet: Keto

Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (66g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Grain chips 83%brown whole grain rice 80%buckwheat 17%amaranth 3%olive oil 16%salt 1%

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)66 g
Sugars (per 100g)1 g
Fat (per 100g)17 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
454 kcal
Fat
17 g
Carbohydrates
66 g
Sugars
1 g
low
Protein
7 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Grain chips 83% (brown whole grain rice 80%, buckwheat 17%, amaranth 3%), olive oil 16%, salt 1%.

Detailed analysis: why is Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (66g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Grain chips 83% (brown whole grain rice 80%, buckwheat 17%, amaranth 3%), olive oil 16%, salt 1%.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth contains 454 calories per 100g, with 7g of protein, 17g of fat, and 66g of carbohydrates (1g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth Keto?

No, Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (66g/100g).

Does Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Grain chips 83% (brown whole grain rice 80%, buckwheat 17%, amaranth 3%), olive oil 16%, salt 1%.

What are the nutritional facts of Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth?

Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth contains 454 calories per 100g, with 7g of protein, 66g of carbohydrates, and 17g of fat.

How much sugar is in Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth?

Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth lists 1 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Can I eat Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth on a Keto diet?

No, Whole Rice Chips Buckwheat & Amaranth is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.