Bear forest fruit

Bear forest fruit

Bear · all Bear products checked

Target diet: Keto

Bear forest fruit · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (56g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Dates 47%gluten free oats 22%sultanas 10%chicory fibrecashews 7%

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)56 g
Sugars (per 100g)40 g
Fat (per 100g)5 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
323 kcal
Fat
5 g
Carbohydrates
56 g
Sugars
40 g
high
Protein
6 g

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Dates 47%, gluten free oats 22%, sultanas 10%, chicory fibre, cashews 7%, freeze dried raspberries 2.6%, freeze dried strawberries 1.5%, freeze dried blackcurrant powder 1.5%

Detailed analysis: why is Bear forest fruit not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Bear forest fruit is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (56g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Dates 47%, gluten free oats 22%, sultanas 10%, chicory fibre, cashews 7%, freeze dried raspberries 2.6%, freeze dried strawberries 1.5%, freeze dried blackcurrant powder 1.5%. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Bear forest fruit contains 323 calories per 100g, with 6g of protein, 5g of fat, and 56g of carbohydrates (40g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Bear forest fruit Keto?

No, Bear forest fruit is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (56g/100g).

Does Bear forest fruit contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Dates 47%, gluten free oats 22%, sultanas 10%, chicory fibre, cashews 7%, freeze dried raspberries 2.6%, freeze dried strawberries 1.5%, freeze dried ...

What are the nutritional facts of Bear forest fruit?

Bear forest fruit contains 323 calories per 100g, with 6g of protein, 56g of carbohydrates, and 5g of fat.

How much sugar is in Bear forest fruit?

Bear forest fruit lists 40 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Can I eat Bear forest fruit on a Keto diet?

No, Bear forest fruit is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.