Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa

Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa

The Protein Kitchen · all The Protein Kitchen products checked

Target diet: Keto

Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (35g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Dates 46%dried EGG WHITES 19%cocoa mass 17%HAZELNUTS 17%natural flavourssea salt

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)35 g
Sugars (per 100g)29 g
Fat (per 100g)20 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
417 kcal
Fat
20 g
Carbohydrates
35 g
Sugars
29 g
high
Protein
21 g

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Dates 46%, dried EGG WHITES 19%, cocoa mass 17%, HAZELNUTS 17%, natural flavours, sea salt.

Detailed analysis: why is Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (35g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Dates 46%, dried EGG WHITES 19%, cocoa mass 17%, HAZELNUTS 17%, natural flavours, sea salt.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa contains 417 calories per 100g, with 21g of protein, 20g of fat, and 35g of carbohydrates (29g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa Keto?

No, Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (35g/100g).

Does Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Dates 46%, dried EGG WHITES 19%, cocoa mass 17%, HAZELNUTS 17%, natural flavours, sea salt.

What are the nutritional facts of Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa?

Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa contains 417 calories per 100g, with 21g of protein, 35g of carbohydrates, and 20g of fat.

How much sugar is in Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa?

Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa lists 29 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Can I eat Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa on a Keto diet?

No, Protein Bar Hazelnuts & Cocoa is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.